Friday, May 17, 2013

GEHENNA - "They Begged For A War"

Human Double Face Records presents: The Infamous... GEHENNA - "They Begged For A War". This hand crafted lathe cut 7" record is limited to a one time pressing of just 40 copies and features 3 new unreleased songs by Gehenna. This will only be available to purchase in person from Richard Ramos at Chaos in Tejas 2013. He will have 28 copies available. No mail order. Just hand to hand sales.
Listen to the music at
Contact Richard and meet up at Chaos In Tejas to buy a copy:

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Upcoming GEHENNA shows.

Friday June 22nd 2012 at 924 Gilman Street. Berkeley CA.

Stalag 13. Gehenna. Magrudergrind. Coke Bust. Side Effects. Media Blitz. Stagger And Fall. Stressors. Rhygin HC. Crusades.

$12 (+$2 gilman membership if you dont have one)
Saturday June 23nd 2012 at The Observatory. 3503 South Harbor Boulevard, Santa Ana, CA. 

Negative Approach.  Stalag 13. Gehenna. Magrudergrind. Coke Bust. Knife Fight. Dangers. Soul Search. ACxDC. In Defence. Media Blitz.  Hordes. Trench Rot. Chest Pain. Aukerman.

TICKETS ON SALE NOW!!! $23 presale/$25 day of show

Tickets available at these fine SoCal stores:
TKO records in Fountain Valley.
Mass Media Records in Santa Ana.
Burger Records in Fullerton.
Dr. Strange Records in Rancho Cucamonga.
Headline Records in Hollywood.

Buy online HERE 

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Sunday August 15th C*NT SPARRER at Laszlo. in San Francisco.

Here is one bad ma'am-a-jam-a of a cover band.
Come through and party with us.

Yeah I know... the flyer has two mistakes, LASZLO doesn't serve Pabst, and its called Apocalypse West Coast, but I didn't make the flyer so shut the fuck up.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

"Get Shitfaced And Headbang 'Til Your Neck Breaks"

The title says it all and we can all thank Matt Veil for that statement.

Thursday, March 18, 2010


In europe lots of folks say shit like "Yeah. Lets make party!" and I always think "Fuck yeah man! Fuck having a party. Real party animals fucking "MAKE PARTYS".
Well, every time I kick it with my dude D.C. we straight "Make Party".
I'm talking weed, booze, tunes, pizza, jokes, pills, snacks, friends, skateboarding, you know. Doing it up big. I mean having it. Going for a drink turns to a weekend that you remember for about 5 or 10 years. D.C. is f'real the best dude you could ever meet. You know why? It's cause the dude lets the bullshit the world throws at him slide. He keep his focus on the things that are important like friends and family and music and skateboarding and good times. He rips at everything in life because of this philosophy that he has lived by for so long. Getting high and making party. That's why he is a ripper at everything. Skating, playing guitar, and of course "Making Party". His new band The PENETRATION PANTHERS is the sonic equivalent of making party. People hear it and dance and sing and drink and fuck and skate and eat pizza and do card tricks. F'real man you go to a PENETRATION PANTHERS show and your gonna party down, and probably just be a cooler motherfucker. Shit you might even get laid if you have know how to really "make party". Anyway pack a bowl get high and check out this unmixed song from their upcoming demo. If you don't like it, it's because your probably shitty at "making party".

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Seven Sisters Of Sleep

Killer new band featuring members of TAFKATA, SPRING BREAK, and THE ARM AND SWORD OF A BASTARD GOD.

Get heavy.

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Reno Rock'N'Roll by Request

Technically this wasn't a request. But his holiness Pabst B asked about these dudes, so I thought I'd take the time to write about The FARLEY OVERDOSE.

These party animals live in Reno NV and play some top notch hardcore with tons of metal and rock added in for good measure. Imagine if you will if after C.O.C. released "Animosity", they convinced Kerry King from SLAYER to join the band and use the material he was writing for "Reign In Blood", but during practice they all got super stoned and tried to play THIN LIZZY and BLACK SABBATH songs as fast as they could, between pounding pint glasses of whiskey. That's about what The FARLEY OVERDOSE sounds like to me.
If they're on tour, smoke them out, get them some booze, and watch them go apeshit. I'm serious. Live the band is beyond words! Rock Cocaine Records is going to release an LP later NEXT MONTH.

Check out their blog, follow it and download both of their demos:

If you're not into it then you're probably pretty lame at partying.